FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS – PRIVACY

Effective: November 30, 2020

“Personal information” is the term used in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). It includes information such as name, home address, telephone number, date of birth,
financial information, medical information and information regarding Internet IP addresses.

Skate Canada collects and uses personal information for various purposes. Members and registrants provide
personal information when they register for Skate Canada programs, services, events and activities. Personal
information is used for the following purposes including but not limited to registration, technical monitoring,
to comply with laws and obligations, to communicate, provide educational tools and resources, manage our
business, and provide a safe environment. Personal information, including health/medical information, is
used in recruiting candidates for positions within the organization, to administer employee pay and benefits,
insurance claims, programs/services, competitions, travel, and for other related purposes.

Skate Canada does not provide members’ and/or registrants’ personal information to other companies,
except as may be required to governing bodies (e.g., International Skating Union (“ISU”)) and third-party
service providers (e.g., to administer employee pay and benefits, to process insurance claims, for reporting
and resolution of misconduct, general disputes, etc.). Skate Canada provides personal information to
government, law enforcement officials, and/or child welfare authorities when required by law.

Skate Canada uses “cookies” to collect information and track user patterns on its website. Skate Canada does
not combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information such as your name,
telephone number or email address without your consent.

Skate Canada does not compile mailing lists for third-parties and does not mail marketing materials to
members or registrants. Member/registrant name and address data is used for program and service
registration purposes and to mail information on events and activities, when requested by
members/registrants, and on regulatory changes as required by our governing bodies.

As a national sports organization, Skate Canada is governed by the provisions of the Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which came into effect on January 1, 2001. This statute
requires that companies adhere to certain privacy principles and publicize their privacy policies. Click here to
access Skate Canada’s Privacy Code.

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), individuals have a right to access the confidential/personal information that we have about them. Such access will be given upon submitting a written request form, which you can obtain by contacting our Member Services division at [email protected].

Most of the information is readily available to you through our Member Services division and does not require an access to personal information request. For example, testing and evaluation results, coach qualification information, registrant transfer requests, first aid certificate and/or BackCheck request information.

We will advise you in advance if a minimal charge will be required for conducting the search and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

Please note that we may not be able to provide information about you from our records which contains references to other persons, is subject to legal privilege, contains confidential information proprietary to Skate Canada, relates to an investigation of a breach of agreement or contravention of laws, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

You can obtain additional information about our privacy practices by reviewing Skate Canada’s Privacy Code, contacting Skate Canada’s Privacy Officer at priva[email protected] or by writing to:

Skate Canada Privacy Officer
261-1200 St. Laurent Blvd., Box 15
Ottawa, ON K1K 3B8

Additional information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and privacy in general are available from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/