Skate Canada’s Board of Directors is made up of 12 elected individuals. Per the Skate Canada bylaws, the Board has the authority to appoint additional directors. Overall governance, direction setting, strategic planning and strategic monitoring and evaluation are established by the Board of Directors and communicated to the Sections from the National Service Centre. The board meets throughout the year and major policy decisions are taken to the wider membership of the organization through Skate Canada’s Annual General Meeting.
KAREN BUTCHER
Term: 2021-2025
Residence: Greely, ON
LEANNA CARON
Term: 2021-2022
Residence: Switzerland
GLENN FORTIN
Term: 2020-2022
Residence: Aurora, ON
GUILLAUME GFELLER
Term: 2020-2022
Residence: Montréal, QC
JANICE HUNTER
Term: 2020-2022
Residence: West Vancouver, BC
PATTY KLEIN
Term: 2021-2023
Residence: Town of Mount Royal, QC
PAUL MACINTOSH
Term: 2020-2022
Residence: Kitchener, ON
GREGOR MACLEAN
Term: 2021-2023
Residence: New Glasgow, NS
JONI McPHAIL
Term: 2021-2023
Residence: Oakville, ON
PIER-LUC PAQUET
Term: 2020-2022
Residence: St-Constant, QC
PATRICK ROCH
Term: 2021-2023
Residence: St-Basile-le-Grand, QC
MARTIN SMITH
Term: 2020-2022
Residence: Ottawa, ON
RAVI WALIA
Term: 2021-2023
Residence: Edmonton, AB
General email can be sent to [email protected]
EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT |
---|
Debra Armstrong, Chief Executive Officer |
Mary Ellen McDonald, Senior Director, Operations |
Terry Sheahan, Senior Director, Marketing and Events |
Shae Zukiwsky, Senior Director, Performance Excellence |
MANAGEMENT |
---|
Andre Bourgeois, NextGen Director |
Emma Bowie, Director, Safe Sport and Strategic Communications |
Monica Lockie, Skating Development Director |
Jeff Partrick, Corporate Services Director |
Norm Proft, Competition Services Director |
Mike Slipchuk, High Performance Director |
General email can be sent to [email protected]
CEO Operational Review Committee |
---|
Karen Butcher, Chair |
Leanna Caron |
Glenn Fortin |
Janice Hunter |
External Relations Committee |
---|
Leanna Caron, Chair |
Debra Armstrong |
Karen Butcher |
Benoit Lavoie |
Sally Rehorick |
Ravi Walia |
Finance & Risk Management Committee |
---|
Glenn Fortin, Chair |
Guillaume Gfeller |
Gregor MacLean |
Joanne Nickel |
Doug Pettapiece |
Patrick Roch |
Governance Committee |
---|
Guillaume Gfeller, Chair |
Gloria Brighten |
Darlene Joseph |
Paul Mallet |
Pier-Luc Paquet |
Martin Smith |
Membership Policy Committee |
---|
Janice Hunter, Chair |
Gregor MacLean |
Joni McPhail |
Pier-Luc Paquet |
Hilary Quick |
David Schultz |
Erica Topolski |
Ravi Walia |
Recruitment and Development Committee |
---|
Paul MacIntosh, Chair |
Brenda Hart |
Debbie Islam |
Patty Klein |
Nicole LeBlanc-Richard |
Joni McPhail |
Patrick Roch |
Hall of Fame Committee |
---|
Ann Shaw, Chair |
Joyce Hisey |
Diane Imrie |
Heather Kemkaran-Antymniuk |
Benoit Lavoie |
Manon Perron |
Sally Rehorick |
Signe Ronka |
High Performance Development Committee |
---|
Andrea Derby, Chair |
Lee Barkell |
Jennifer Beauchamp |
Marie Bowness |
Pascal Denis |
Darlene Joseph |
Jeff Lukasik |
Bruno Marcotte |
Joanne McLeod |
Ravi Walia |
Official Appointment & Development Committee |
---|
Nicole LeBlanc-Richard, Chair |
Dr. Jodi Abbott |
Jennifer Betts |
Marie Bowness |
Andrea Derby |
Karen Howard |
Benoit Lavoie |
Jayson Peace |
Program Development Committee |
---|
Brett Hines, Chair |
Joanne Godin |
Lindsay Hillier |
Holly Inverarity |
Leslie Lawrence |
Sharon Maki |
Carol Moir |
Joanne Nickel |
Mario Richard |
Sections Coordinating Committee |
---|
Hilary Quick, Chair |
Sheila Beard |
Diane Brine |
Karen Butcher |
Leanna Caron |
Janice Hunter |
Darlene Joseph |
Carla Laevens |
Nicole LeBlanc-Richard |
Amy MacMillan |
Bobbi-Jo Martin |
Pier-Luc Paquet |
Bev Power |
Fanny-Ève Tapp |
Carole Thiffault |
Technical Coordinating Committee |
---|
Janice Hunter, Chair |
Shelley Barnett |
Laura Carr |
Marc Andre Craig |
Ron Conacher |
Scott Davis |
Alison Purkiss |
Karen Robertson |
David Schultz |
Shawn Winter |
Alumni Committee |
---|
Debbi Wilkes, Chair |
Cathy Dalton |
Heather Kemkaran |
Fran McLellan |
Ann Shaw |
Barry Soper |
Nicholas Young |
COACHES COMMITTEE |
---|
Paul MacIntosh, Chair |
Élise Hamel |
Lynne Koper |
Angela Malorni |
Sheilagh McCaskill |
Laura McLeod |
Keegan Murphy |
Stéphanie Valois |
OFFICIALS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE |
---|
Debbie MacMurdo, Chair |
Brenda Hart |
Melissa Houle |
Sarah Miles |
Genevieve Rosa |
Allyson Senecal |
Skate Canada
261 – 1200 St. Laurent Blvd.
Box 15
Ottawa, ON.
K1K 3B8
Phone: 613.747.1007
Toll Free: 1.888.747.2372
Fax: 613.748.5718
E-mail: [email protected]